Monday, November 19, 2018 - 16:21

User login

Join Us On

Join Us On Facebook

 

Watch Some cool Movies

 

 

You are here

Home

GDPR Policy

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website;  [https://87th.org] and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

 

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, [87th  Straydogs].
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because only organisations or individuals who process personal data for  judicial functions, to maintain a public register or for domestic or recreational  reasons are excempt.

Lawful basis: Public task
The reason we use this basis: for squad assignment and membership
We process your information in the following ways: For squad and full membership email's 
Data retention period: For your membership lifetime
Sharing your information: We do not and never will  share your information with third parties.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights 

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows.

 

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet Cookies

 

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;

  • 87th-straydogs
  • the cookie lifetime is set at 100 days after this you will need to re-except

 

Data security and protection

Every effort is made to secure your  information on our database if for some  reason we come   to be alerted that there may have been a breech in our security we will securley email all our members.